TIMESTEP LEADERS

A group of amazing astronomy and physics undergraduate seniors and juniors who have volunteered to lead meetings/discussions and help us improve the TIMESTEP program:

If you’d like to be a TIMESTEP leader please email us at :  timestepUA@gmail.com


2019-2020

Undergraduate TIMESTEP Leaders :

- Volunteers for the Spanish Astronomy Public talk series (Jimena, Jose, Bianca)

- Leaders of Research Skills Discussion (Jimena, Jose)

- Leader of Internship Discussion (Shitij) 


TIMESTEP Meeting Mentors: 

Graduate Student Panelists:  

Rachael Amaro, Pedro Espino, Jennifer Kadowaki, Spencer Scott


Gap Year Planning Discussion Leaders: 

Marina Dunn (Class of 2018),  Tyler Baines (Class of 2018) & Junellie Gonzalez-Quiles


Meeting Leaders :

Dr. Dan Marrone (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Brian LeRoy (Grad School Overview)


Carl Cox (Madden Media: Internships in Industry)

Brie Finegold (Rincon Research:  Internships in Industry & Resume Workshop)

Chris Foster (IR Labs: Internships in Industry)

Chris Fry (Rincon Research:  Internships in Industry & Resume Workshop)

Mike Garcia (Rincon Research: Resume Workshop)

Justin Langlois (WorldView: Internships in Industry)

Dan Roskey (Rincon Research: Internships in Industry)

David Smith (Resume Workshop)



Workshop Mentors: 

Dr. Peter Behroozi (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Ewan Douglas (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Erika Hamden (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Brian LeRoy (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Srin Manne (Undergrad Application Workshop)

Dr. Don McCarthy (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Vasilis Paschalidis (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Nathan Smith (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. George Rieke (Grad School Application Workshop)

Dr. Ann Zabludoff (Grad School Application Workshop)


Guest Speakers:

Dr. Keith Hawkins

Dr. Jorge Moreno 



2018-2019

Undergraduate TIMESTEP Leaders: 


Co-I   Holly Brown  (Academic Advisor for Astronomy & Physics)


TIMESTEP Meeting Mentors: 

Graduate Student Panelists:  

Rachael Amaro, Jane Bright, Katie Chamberlain, Rixin Li, Carolyn Raithel, Samantha Scibelli, Charity Woodrum


Graduate Student Application Reviewers:   

Kevin Wagner, Dr. Jordan Stone


Meeting Leaders :

Dr. Kaitlin Kratter (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Brian LeRoy (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Carlos Vargas  - Research Strategies and Reading Academic Papers

Dr. Jennifer Andrews - Presenting at Academic Conferences  


Guest Speakers:

Dra. Gloria Delgado Inglada

Dr. Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz

Dr. Sherard Robbins (Visceral Change)


2017-2018

Undergraduate TIMESTEP Leaders: 

Graduate Meeting Leaders:  amazing group of postdoctoral fellows and graduate students who have helped lead meetings and run workshops.

Co-I   Holly Brown  (Academic Advisor for Astronomy & Physics)


Graduate Student Panelists:  

Gabriele Bozzola, Ryan Boyden, Nicolas Garavito Camargo, Tom McClintock, Christine Muccianti, Ekta Patel, Ragadeepika Pucha, 


Meeting Leaders :

Dr. Kaitlin Kratter (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Koen Visscher (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Paola Pinilla 

Dr. Jennifer Andrews (Attending Conferences)


Guest Speakers:

Dra. Nicole Cabrera Salazar (Movement Consulting)

Leah Fulmer (Navigating Gap Year)

Dr. Jenny Greene

Dr. Renee Hlozek

Dr. Sally Oey

Dr. Sherard Robbins (Visceral Change)


2016-2017

Undergraduate TIMESTEP Leaders:  

Rafia Bushra, Quadry Chance


Graduate Student Panelists: 

Melissa Halford, Michael Hammer, Ekta Patel, Rachel Smullen, Ya-lin Wu


Meeting Leaders :

Dr. Kaitlin Kratter (Grad School Overview)

Dr. Brian LeRoy (Grad School Overview)

Nicolas Garavito Camargo (GitHub Overview)

Ekta Patel (GitHub Overview)


Guest Speakers:

Dr. Nia Imara

Dr. Ana Maria Rey

Dr. Risa Wechsler



© Gurtina Besla 2017